live, laugh, love! ;)

Archive for the ‘Reading’ Category

readings #3

http://aeon.co/magazine/nature-and-cosmos/the-health-effects-of-a-world-without-darkness/?utm_source=Aeon+newsletter&utm_campaign=6108315bfa-Daily_Newsletter_1_April_20144_1_2014&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_411a82e59d-6108315bfa-61784649

http://theamericanscholar.org/what-kind-of-father-am-i/#.UzweJvmSy3P

http://drkellyflanagan.com/2014/01/15/words-from-a-father-to-his-daughter-from-the-makeup-aisle/

http://news.distractify.com/culture/32-surreal-places-that-actually-exist-on-earth-i-cant-believe-this-isnt-photoshopped/?v=1

after-a-while poem

After a While

Advertisements

reading and music #2

just some music (which my friend and i wanna come together to play!), amazing facts about ourselves and our earth and funny things people do!

Any animal that touches this lethal lake will turn to stone – http://gizmodo.com/any-animal-that-touches-this-lethal-lake-turns-to-stone-1436606506

22 photos that will make your stomach drop – http://icantbelieveit.org/2013/05/22-photos-that-will-make-your-stomach.html

http://grammar.about.com/od/classicessays/a/On-Going-To-Bed-By-Christopher-Morley.htm

i wanna take a powered pleasure craft driving licence (PPCDL) course this year hehe. http://www.rsyc.org.sg/sea-sports/powerboat.html

Treehouses and interesting reads #1 :)

More interesting pieces because despite promos in 4 days i just can’t help myself from reading– but if it’s any comfort, (to all you people out there too ahahaha)

time enjoyed

So much inspiration to draw from and a myriad of writing styles to appreciate! Maybe someday i’ll write beautiful reflective pieces that are unequivocally mine.

Till then, I just want a treehouse.

treehouse 1

treehouse

treehouse interior

treehouse interior 1

Architects from recently disbanded La Casa Sull’albero had this shared philosophy that “the trunk, its branches and its leaves decide what a house will look like, but it will certainly be much more comfortable than you imagine”.  The idea that we honour the curves and beauty of nature to create complementary structures — rather than whack it till its square and shiny — appeals to me on a deeper level… which, comes to think of it, probably explains my younger days’ fascination with ‘The Faraway Tree’ series by Enid Blyton (i thumbed through The Enchanted Wood again and again till it almost fell to bits). Hmm! The new things we learn everyday from self-introspection :O

More treehouse pictures here hahaha some of them are actually for visitors to stay in! Definitely wanna visit a couple after As :)

New Zealand :D http://www.hapukulodge.com/kaikoura/tree-houses/family

http://www.hgtvgardens.com/treehouses/out-on-a-limb-more-spectacular-treehouses

http://www.hgtvgardens.com/treehouses/out-on-a-limb-a-treehouse-is-a-personal-paradise-no-matter-where-you-plunk-it

More reads! =^^=

On the crafting the art that is writing: http://beyoumediagroup.com/2013/09/20/finding-inspiration-in-play-doh/

Lack of affection: the causes and effects of feeling love http://theunboundedspirit.com/lack-of-affection-the-causes-and-effects-of-feeling-unloved/

Yoga and freediving: http://www.elephantjournal.com/2013/09/secrets-of-the-sea-underwater-yoga-photos-that-will-blow-your-mind-britta-trubridge/

The power of touch for both men and women: http://www.elephantjournal.com/2013/09/men-need-touch-too-freya-watson/

thought catalogue on ruling the world and abs

“how-to-get-flat-abs-have-amazing-sex-and-rule-the-world-in-8-easy-steps”

http://thoughtcatalog.com/2013/how-to-get-flat-abs-have-amazing-sex-and-rule-the-world-in-8-easy-steps/

or –as you will see– not. :)

my favourite quote (though not by far– way too many nice things in there)

If you can read this, your life is pretty awesome.

:)

i know this isn’t tumblr– but this definitely counts as a reblog

http://rafflespress.com/2013/08/23/rafflesian-doesnt-mean-perfect/

ticking tocking time

a new clock has made its home on my desk– a startlingly big bright pink one which shouts the time in thick bold font. its quite a contrast to my previous clock, a mild one which flashed the time occasionally, and when you tilt your head just slightly to the right, the time fades away.

my clock has gotten bigger. my time has gotten scarcer. all of our lives speed by swifter. sometimes now, even writing leaves my with a tinge of guilt and its not nice. back in rgs, you could tell the ‘more responsible ones’ (no not really just a myth) from those less so by whether or not they wore a watch. wearing a watch implies punctuality, conformity (to the school bell) and all those time-related values. i myself have hardly pass a day without a watch strapped to my wrist– hahaha not trying to imply anything but i wonder how it’d be like to live without time’s keeper.

can you imagine how days passed before time was created? when the sun kept time pacing rounds in the sky and and minutes literally blended into hours. i feel a glimpse of that whenever i travel to the countryside– and even in bintan. slightly prickly-queer, strangely liberating.

thinking about time reminded me of this book i saw at kino a year or so ago (thank google)– i’m gonna read it soon!

Time is a “thing” that cannot be grasped, yet which undoubtedly exists. It is a “thing” which everybody speaks of but no one has seen. We see, hear, feel, taste IN time, but not time itself. We are sure we are grounded in physical reality, but it is Chronos — the Greek god of time, said to have ruled the world before Zeus — whose strange principles shape our existence. To confront time, we must approach it carefully, “peeling away” its mysteries one by one, distinguishing it from its various side-effects: duration, memory, movement, speed, repetition. Clocks do not necessarily measure time, for time continues even when we think it is running out. Time may carry us along in its flow, but it is a constant. It exists independently of we who observe it, who live through it, who grow old and die in it.

Today, the boldest look at time, and perhaps the most disconcerting, is provided by physicists. Scientists from Galileo to Einstein, and now in the era of anti-matter and superstrings, wrestle with the mind-blowing questions which time raises: Did time precede the universe? How did it start? Can we reverse its flow? Do several “times” exist in time?

urban food forest– for anyone. :)

this sounds absolutely delicious– an urban food forest! :) and best of all, it’s for everyone and anyone.

So just who gets to harvest all that low-hanging fruit when the time comes?

“Anyone and everyone,” says Harrison. “There was major discussion about it. People worried, ‘What if someone comes and takes all the blueberries?’ That could very well happen, but maybe someone needed those blueberries. We look at it this way—if we have none at the end of blueberry season, then it means we’re successful.”

http://www.expressionoftruth.com/2013/06/its-not-fairytale-seattle-to-build.html